Privacy and disclaimer

STICHTING PRESENT Nederland and the local STICHTINGEN PRESENT (hereinafter referred to as STICHTING PRESENT) respect and are committed to protecting the privacy of their participants, the help recipients and the users of this site. STICHTING PRESENT handles all personal details with utmost care and acts in line with all legal requirements in this respect and in particular with the Personal Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”). STICHTING PRESENT uses all personal information provided to it exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

The aim of this privacy statement is to provide you with information about the STICHTING PRESENT policy with respect to the collection and use of personal details by STICHTING PRESENT. By using the website you consent to the use of your personal details as described in this privacy statement.

1. What is STICHTING PRESENT?

STICHTING PRESENT builds bridges between those who are willing to share some of their time and talents and those in need of a helping hand. That is the STICHTING PRESENT mission. We aim to form links between people and act as an intermediary in social engagement.

2. Which personal details are processed?

Information on all users of the website is collected via cookies (see paragraph 5) and subsequently processed. If you register on the website in order to use any of the services offered by STICHTING PRESENT, we may also collect the following information: first name, surname, used name, job, job type, organisation, organisation type, street name, postcode, area, gender, date of birth and e-mail address. This information, as well as your IP address, is used by us.

3. What does STICHTING PRESENT use the information for?

STICHTING PRESENT uses your personal information to deliver the services offered and facilitated, and to maintain the relationship with you. Your personal information is also used to (enable us to) meet requests, for example to send out a newsletter.

4. Who does STICHTING PRESENT disclose the information to?

STICHTING PRESENT will not disclose your details to any third party without your prior consent, unless it is necessary for our tasks. The disclosed information is then kept as concise as possible.
We also disclose information where we are obliged to by law.

5. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that placed on your hard drive by the system of a website when you visit that site. A cookie contains information about you as a user of that website and can only be recognised by the server from which you have received it. A cookie will tell STICHTING PRESENT that you have returned to a particular page and help STICHTING PRESENT track your activity and preferences. This information enables STICHTING PRESENT to align its website and services to your preferences. In order to protect users’ privacy rights, all information collected via cookies remains general and anonymous. We are unable to identify any particular user on the basis of this information. You can adjust the settings in your browser so that cookies are refused.

6. What is the scope of STICHTING PRESENT’s responsibility?

The website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. STICHTING PRESENT cannot accept any responsibility for these parties’ compliance with the legal provisions governing privacy.

7. How does STICHTING PRESENT protect personal information?

STICHTING PRESENT ensures that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place in order to protect your data from loss or any form of unlawful use. STICHTING PRESENT will store your personal data for as long as is reasonably required for the proper execution of the services it offers and facilitates.

8. Is this privacy policy subject to amendments?

In the event that STICHTING PRESENT decides to amend its privacy statement, those amendments will be directly incorporated into this privacy statement.

9. Who should I contact if I have questions or wish to make a request?

If you have any questions or wish to make any requests pertaining to the STICHTING PRESENT privacy policy please contact us by phoning 038-4213999 or sending an email to info@stichtingpresent.nl.

10. Governing law

This privacy statement is subject to Dutch law. The place of jurisdiction with respect to any dispute shall be Zwolle.

11. Disclaimer

The information on this website is compiled by STICHTING PRESENT with constant care and attention. Despite these endeavours, information may appear on the website which is incomplete and/or inaccurate. The information on the website is regularly updated and/or amended. STICHTING PRESENT reserves the right to make amendments with immediate effect and without advance notice.

STICHTING PRESENT makes every effort to prevent misuse but cannot be held liable with respect to any information and/or messages sent via the internet by users of the website.

STICHTING PRESENT actively encourages discussion and reactions on its website. However, STICHTING PRESENT reserves the right to remove any messages which bear no relevance to the subject or any material which could be offensive. Reactions from third parties do not necessarily reflect the opinion of STICHTING PRESENT.